Legal Notices and Policies

COMPANY REGISTRATION AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Kamen GC Limited is a UK-based private limited company registered in England & Wales with company number 11745956.  Our registered office is at 20 Highfield Road, Little Eaton, Derby DE21 5AG. Our VAT registration number is 317156121.  You can contact us by writing to Kamen GC Limited at our registered office address above, or by sending an email to enquiries@kamengc.com.

_____________________________________________________________

OUR WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

In using this website, you agree and submit to the following terms and conditions of use.

  1. Limitation of liability

1.1       The information held on this website is for general purposes and guidance only.  We make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on this website is accurate, complete or up to date.  You should not rely on information on this website to make any decision without taking professional advice, and we take no responsibility for decisions to act or failures to act based on such information. If you would like specific guidance relating to your own situation, please contact us.

1.2       Except as required by law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss, damage or expense of any kind as a result of access or failure of access to or use of this website or reliance on any content published on it.

  1. Viruses

2.1       We do not guarantee that our website is, or will be, secure or free from bugs or viruses.  The responsibility for configuring your IT, computer programmes and platform to access our website is yours and you should use your own virus protection software.

2.2       You are advised that you must not undertake any of the following:

  • misusing this website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful;
  • attempting to gain unauthorised access to this website, the server on which it is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to it; or
  • attacking this website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. Such activity is a criminal offence pursuant to the Computer Misuse Act 1990 and we will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities, and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.
  1. Copyright

The materials on our website are owned by us and we reserve copyright and all other rights in them. Our name and any image or logo we use to identify ourselves are our trademarks and may not be reproduced without our permission in writing.

  1. Choice of law

Our website and these terms and conditions shall be governed by English law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

_____________________________________________________________

OUR COOKIE POLICY

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to help websites provide a better user experience by retaining user preferences, storing information for things like shopping carts (which we do not use), and providing anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. We do not use any information collected using cookies to identify any individual. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser settings – please refer to your browser instructions or ‘help’ site.

If you use this website without taking steps to block cookies, you are consenting to our use of cookies as described.

_____________________________________________________________

OUR DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Kamen GC Limited is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of everyone we work with. This includes how we use and maintain the privacy of your personal data.

  1. Personal data

1.1       Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

1.2       Our activities in providing corporate governance related consulting services to organisations include communication with clients’ representatives, and occasionally their other advisers, contractors, suppliers or partners, to facilitate the provision of our services and relationship management. In providing advice and consulting services to clients we are a data controller for the purposes of the GDPR. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

1.3       Any personal data we hold is provided to us with the permission of the provider of it i.e. representatives of our clients, prospects and those in our professional network.  The nature of personal data that we hold is generally limited to the type of information you might provide to us on a business card, such as name and work contact details, job title, and employer’s name.  In practice, you are the most likely source of this information through completing an online enquiry form via this website, in sending us an email, or as may be relayed to us by telephone. We might occasionally receive information about your colleagues from your ‘out of office’ email response. We will never seek to acquire personal data through third parties.

1.4       Our website is an advertisement for our services.  For marketing purposes, we use the data that you provide to us via the enquiry form on the website or by email only to contact you for the purpose of promoting and selling our services.  We do not share our marketing or analytic data derived from your use of our website.

  1. Our processing of personal data

2.1       Your personal data will always be treated by us as strictly confidential. It will only be on very rare occasions that there is a need to share your data with third parties, and we would only ever do so with your consent, or if we are legally compelled to do so. We will never sell or disclose your data to marketing companies, market research agencies or advertisers.

2.2       We use personal data only for lawful and legitimate business purposes to help us to:

  • market, promote and inform about our professional services, news, events and activities;
  • communicate with, and provide advice to, client representatives in the fulfilment of client engagements for our services;
  • maintain connections and build relationships by communicating with client representatives, prospects, business contacts and others in our professional network;
  • manage our employees including carrying out our obligations under employment, tax and social security laws;
  • maintain our own accounts and records including invoicing; and
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and any lawful and legitimate demands of our accountants, auditors, legal advisers, tax authorities, law enforcement agencies or regulators.

2.3       Our marketing activity may include taking a stand at an exhibition or conference to promote our services and/or arranging meetings, either in person or by telephonic or audio-visual means, with client representatives, prospects, business contacts and others in our professional network.  In support of these activities, printed or digital materials detailing our services may be made available to those who wish to receive them, which may include those whose personal data we hold.  Such materials may also be sent to known contacts who have specifically requested them and have provided us with their personal contact details.

2.4       We do not undertake any form of mass marketing involving the unsolicited dissemination of our promotional or marketing material to those whose personal data we hold.

  1. Storage and retention of personal data

3.1       We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by:

  • keeping personal data up to date;
  • storing and destroying it securely;
  • not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of personal data;
  • protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and
  • ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

3.2       Most of the limited personal data we obtain is held through our computer systems in secure cloud-based vendor applications including those within Google G-Suite (e.g. Gmail and Google Calendar) and Microsoft Outlook, with such data being stored on Google’s and Microsoft’s exchange servers respectively.  Google’s and Microsoft’s data privacy and security policies are available from their respective websites and each confirms their respective commitment to compliance with the GDPR.

3.3       We keep employee data in accordance with legal requirements. We keep other personal data used for the purposes of our business for as long as your consent is valid and we continue to have a legitimate business need to do so or, if earlier, until you notify us that you no longer wish us to hold your personal data. We would usually expect to hold emails for between 12 and 18 months before deletion.  We retain client contracts and related invoice/account documentation, which may contain the name and contact details for client representatives, for the duration of the contract with the client and for up to seven years thereafter.

  1. Your data protection rights

4.1       In relation to your personal data that we hold, you have the right to:

  • ask for a copy of the personal data we hold that relates to you;
  • have the information corrected provided you can demonstrate that it is incorrect or misleading;
  • request the erasure of personal data relating to you in certain circumstances, where we do not require it to meet a legal obligation;
  • request a restriction of processing so that your records are maintained beyond our usual retention period;
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time;
  • object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds that it causes you damage or distress;
  • request that we transmit your personal data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability); and
  • request a restriction is placed on further processing by us, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.

4.2       If you are unhappy about the way we use your personal data or the way in which we respond to your request to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact the Director Principal in writing at our registered office, 20 Highfield Road, Little Eaton, Derby DE21 5AG or by sending an email to enquiries@kamengc.com. We will always take any complaint very seriously and give it our prompt attention.

4.3       You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.